Background Image

Privacy statement

 

Introduction

Arts Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this website you are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of any information you provide to us.

The Department of Environment and Science manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (external site). The Act includes 11 Information Privacy Principles which regulate, among other things, the collection, storage, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our privacy guide.

 

Information collected on the Arts Queensland website

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our site. When you visit our site to read or download information, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Providers record only anonymous information for statistical purposes including:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited.

These statistics provide information to assist us to make improvements to the content and structure of our website. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or monitor their browsing activities, unless we are authorised or required to do so by law.

We may also collect personal information that you choose to give us via online forms, blog comments or by email for example:

You may subscribe to electronic mailing lists and RSS feeds

You may subscribe to participate in blog discussions

You may register to participate in training or an event through our online forms

You may otherwise provide personal information using online forms provided by Arts Queensland.

This information is collected for the purpose of responding to your query, processing the relevant transaction or other function of the online form. If you do not provide your personal information when using online forms, then Arts Queensland may not be able to process your request or complete the relevant transaction.

 

Cookies

This site, like many others, uses small files called cookies to help us customise a user’s experience.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on a computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences -ie. Cookies provide a 'memory' for the website, so that it can recognise the user when they return to the site and respond appropriately.

A visit to a page on Arts Queensland’s website may generate cookies to support Google analytics and advertising features, and Facebook analytics and advertising features. This information will be used by Arts Queensland to optimise this website to improve access and useability, and to compile statistical data for reporting purposes.

 

Google Analytics and Advertising Features

This website uses Google Analytics (including Display Advertising Features) to gather anonymous information about visitors to help us monitor and improve the website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather information about how visitors use the site. For example, number of visitors, browser information, pages viewed, IP address and demographic information.

The information gathered by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Australia. No personally identifiable information is recorded or provided to Google.  If you are logged into our website, information about your user account is not linked to data recorded by Google Analytics and is not provided to Google.

This data is used by Arts Queensland to analyse how visitors use the website in order to improve your user experience. You can read more about how Google uses data.

You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics (external site) or specifically opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features (external site).

 

Facebook Analytics and Advertising Features

In addition, the website uses Facebook Pixels to tailor content specifically for you within Facebook and measure the performance of communication activities. Facebook pixels use cookies, JavaScript code, web beacons and similar technologies to gather information. No personally identifiable information is shared with us by Facebook. The information will be transmitted to and stored by Facebook on servers outside of Australia.

You can choose to opt out from tailored content through your Facebook settings (external site).

 

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments (if that function is available). 

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the 'Help' option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

 

Use and disclosure of information

Your personal information will be provided to the following persons or organisations for the purposes outlined above and directly related purposes:

Arts Queensland’s ICT service providers including Jentla Pty Limited, Rackspace US Inc and Amazon Web Services Inc.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to other third parties by Arts Queensland except in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Information Privacy Act 2009.

 

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet, however this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

 

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. Where this site contains links to other Queensland Government agencies’ websites, the privacy or security terms set out there will apply to the material on the websites. Where this site contains links to non-Queensland Government websites, the Queensland Government is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites.

 

Email

As this is a Queensland Government website, email messages sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (external site).

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list unless you request it. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

However, we may use third party service providers to manage our email systems under strict contract arrangements binding them to compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. Email messages may also be monitored by authorised IT staff (including our Internet Service Providers) for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

 

Obtaining access to your personal information

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (external site), you have a right to access Arts Queensland documents to the extent that they contain your personal information. You also have the right to amend those documents if your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Please contact us so we can advise whether we can provide or amend the information informally, or whether you will need to make a formal request.

We can also help if the information you want is not in a format that is accessible to you.

Phone: (07) 3034 4016
Tollfree Telephone: 1800 175 531 (outside Brisbane metro)
Emailreception@arts.qld.gov.au
Mail: Arts Queensland, GPO Box 1436, Brisbane QLD 4001

 

Formal request for access or amendment

Right to Information is the Queensland Government's approach to giving the community greater access to information. The Queensland Government has made a commitment to provide access to information held by the government, unless on balance it is contrary to the public interest to provide that information.

If you need to make a formal access request, you may do so online (external site) (Department: Department of Environment and Science; Unit: Arts) or by downloading an access application form (external site) and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

If you need to make a formal amendment request, you may do so by downloading an amendment application form and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

Completed application forms should be submitted to:

Fax: (07) 3033 0930
Emailrtiservices@des.qld.gov.au

Mail:Right to Information Services
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane, Qld, 4001

In Person: Right to Information and Privacy Unit
Arts Queensland
Level 16, 111 George Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

 

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint to:

Email: privacy@des.qld.gov.au

Mail: Department of Environment and Science
Level 32, 400 George Street, Brisbane
GPO Box 2454
Brisbane QLD 4001

The complaint must be in writing and must be made within 12 months of the alleged breach. It must:

  • concern your own personal information
  • include evidence of your identify
  • state an address to which correspondence and notices may be sent
  • give details of the alleged breach.

 

Privacy queries

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please email privacy@des.qld.gov.au.

Further information is also available on the Queensland Government Information Privacy page (external site).

Privacy statement effective from 15 October 2018.

 

Roadmap consultation survey collection notice

Personal information gathered in this survey will be collected and handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. Responses to the survey are being collected as part of the Creating Queensland’s Future: 10-Year Roadmap for the arts, cultural and creative sector consultation and will be used to inform the development of a 10-Year Roadmap and actions.  Arts Queensland, Department of the Environment and Science, may publically publish aggregate data and information from the survey, including direct quotes.  Direct quotes will not be attributed to an individual or group, without obtaining prior consent.

This survey is being conducted by Arts Queensland using online software from our contracted service provider, Jentla Pty Ltd.  Although all data analysis will be undertaken by Arts Queensland, data from your response will be stored by Jentla Pty Limited on servers located in Australia. 

Your participation in this survey, and the extent of information you provide, is entirely voluntary.  We value your active interest and involvement and will not disclose your personal information to any other party or use it for any other purpose unless authorised or required by law.

At the end of the survey, you will have the option to provide an email address to be added to Arts Queensland’s mailing list to receive further information from Arts Queensland, including in relation to future Arts Queensland newsletters, events and consultations. This is optional.